School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Big Jack's Cross: named after Jack O Donnell Griston. He was a very big man and lived in a farmhouse near the cross; now dead.
    The Milkwoman's cross: near Glenroe, Co. Limerick so named because a famous milkwoman lived there some years ago.
    Mick Hayeses cross: Ballintubber Co Limerick named after a farmer named Mick Hayes while lived in a farmhouse near by; now dead.
    The Ball Alley: a kind of handball alley constructed against Ballintubber bridge the bridge and road being very high over the stream named the battery. A famous gathering place for the young men of locality for a game of handball on summer evenings. The floor was of earth with no side walls and many a hard game was played there in by-gone years. Lately falling into disuse owing to bad state of floor.
    The forge cross: Ballintubber, Glenroe, Co. Limerick so called because there was a smithy there some years ago. Now an outhouse for farmer named Reilly living there.
    St. Brigits Well: Situated in Patrick Hennessy's land Ballintubber Glenroe, Co. Limerick from which the town land gets its name. There are three