School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

The name of my home district is Ballintubber It is the parish of Glenroe There are thirty two houses in the district. The families ae Dwyers Martins five McGraths, Kellys, Mullins, Dalys two Lee two Meades Moyinhans, Hayeses, Rielys, Brassills, Harringtons, Connors, two Nevills, two Callighans, Aireys, Mc Cartys, Riordans, two Quirkes, Clohesys, Wallaces. There are twelve thatched houses and nineteen slate houses in it. There are fifteen farmers and seven cottages. There are five moats. There are four old people in it. Thomas McGrath age eighty five Ballintubber Kilfinane. Mrs Callighan eighty two and Mrs Airey eighty four and Mrs Harrington 78 Ballintubber Kilfinane Co Limerick
    Carmel Lee