School: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 2050)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
Criostóir Bheldon

1. William Coppinger was the Landlord of Rossmore and Barryscourt. They were a long time in parish. He was a very good landlord. He never evicted anyone. He had no control over his tenants only they had no right to fish or hunt. He would'nt do anything to his if they broke anything belong to him. They paid money for the support of the Protestent Church. They paid it to the minister. There was a number of battles fought and there was a soldier shot in one of them. John Fuohy was arrested for shooting the soldier. The place where he is buried is called "Clais na duine mhairbh." The battle was fought on Cnoc dearg. There is a heap
    D. Fouhy
    Barryscourt, Co. Cork