Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many fields in my district which I have names and meanings. The "Inch," "Dalton's field," "Murphy's field." "The Stonefield," "Lars field," and "The Leaks." The "Inch" got its name because it is a very large field and there is a pond in it. Dalton's filed is so called because a man named Dalton lived in it. Murphy's field got its name because a man named Murphy lived in it.
    There are some places in my district which have names and meanings as Liscarroll, Knockarbane, Glenfield, Seenfort, Coolafora, Killinane, Highfort, and Knockbary. Liscarroll is so called because there was a fort in it long ago and Carroll was the man who owned it. The ruins of the Lis are still there. Knockardbane got its name because there is a high hill in the place and limestone is to be got there Glenfield is so called because in a field there in which a glen in Coolafora got its name because there are a large numbers of wells in it.
    Killinane lies to the west of Liscarroll and is so called because long ago there was a Church there which was called "The Church of the Infants." Sunfort is another townland and lies to the east of Liscarroll. It got its name because there is a fort there and the sun is always shining in it. Knockbarry is so called Because in the district there is a hill
    Joan Brislane
    Michael Brislane