Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have no churn at home because very few people make their own butter here around. There are two kinds of churns an upright churn and a barrel churn. If strangers to into a house during churning they should help at the work. Churning is usually done by the hand. The sides of a churn are round. The churning dash is moved upwards, and downwards and it is given a rolling motion from side to side.
    Long ago butter was made in the following way. First they put the milk into deep pans to set them when set the cream was taken off and put into the tub. This was a special tub for the cream. It was left in the tub for some time. Then it was put into the churn and somebody twisted the handle on the churn until it was made into butter. The butter was then taken out washed and salted, and it was then taken to Cork and it was sold at the markets. In round butter boxes called firkins the butter was taken to Cork in, and the men that were taking it were called "car men".
    Hannah Kelleher
    Páirc na Saileach, Co. Chorcaí