School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Festival Customs
    On every feastday there are different kinds of customs. On St. Patrick's Day shamrocks are worn, and others wear harps. Most children wear harps. People send boxes of shamrocks, St. Patrick's Day cards, to their friends and relatives across the sea. On that night there are Dances and Concerts held in halls and places. During the day there are parades in the cities, and towns. All the girls wear green ribbons on the day.
    On Shrove Tuesday the boys go round with ropes, to carry away the unmarried girls to "Skellig". Everyone stays inside at home on that night, lest they should be carried there. When they are carrying the girls to "Skellig" in Liscarroll they carry them to a place called "Skimog". On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made, and people have a fine supper on that night eating them.
    On Ash Wednesday mostly everybody goes to Mass. Before the Mass is said the ashes are blessed, and then during the Mass people go up to the altar - rails. Then the priest comes round, and makes the sign of the cross on their foreheads with ashes. While he is doing this he says, "Remember man thow art but dust, and into dust thou shalt return". On Holy Thursday the palm is burned.
    Easter Sunday people eat many eggs for their
    Joan Fehin