Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. The Local Fairs
    The local fairs in Liscarroll are held on the street. They are always held in town, and the buyers in this country are still transact business at the farmers' houses.
    Six fairs are held in Liscarroll every year. The first fair is on the 25th of March, the second on the 1st of May the third on the 31st of May, the fourth on the 31st of August the fifth on the 21st of October, and the sixth on the 29th of November.
    When animals are sold at the fairs bargains are made by stricking hands, and spitting. Marks are put on the animals with blue, and red pencils by clipping the hair on the side or by putting mud on the flank of the animal. Tolls are paid on every animal that is sold.
    The people come to the local fairs in lorries to buy cattle. Women come from Cork to the fairs in Liscarroll selling clothes, and other goods.
    When an animal is sold the halter or rope is always retained. The fair on the 31st of August is the best fair held in Liscarroll every year. There is a special horse fair held in Buttevant every year.
        1. trade
    Hannah Kelleher