Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day when Fionn McCool and Oisin were out hunting they saw a beautiful lady on a white horse coming towards them. She stopped the horse when she was near them. The lady asked Oisin would he go to Tír na nÓg with her, and he said that he would. So he went with her on the horse.
    He was there for three hundred years and he got married to the lady. When the three hundred years were spent he said he would go to see Ireland. She gave him the white horse to come to Ireland, and she said to Oisin not to put his foot in Ireland, but to stay up on the horse without coming off.
    One day he saw two men lifting a stone from the ground and Oisin bent down to lift it up with them. He fell off the horse and he became an old man and after a while he died.
    Eileen Hogan
    Páirc na Saileach, Co. Chorcaí