School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. There were no established schools in the olden times as there are now. Schools were generally held in houses. About four miles from here there is a house which is called by all people around there the "Hedge School." and "School-House." The school-master Mr. O'Connor came from Castletownroche to tach there.
    He walked it to and from every day. My great-grandmother went to school there, as she was living near the "School-House." There were two "Hedge-Schools" in Liscarroll. One of them was in Mr. Con. Buckley's house, and the other one was near this school, in Mr. M. Fitzgibbon's cow-shed. There are no "Hedge-Schools now, as long ago.
    REading, Writing, and Arithmetic were taught in these "Hedge -Schools", and they were called the three "R's." The pupils, and master spoke Irish. Some of the masters lodged in the farmers' houses at night and others went home. They went out by the hedges, and fences teaching in the Summer time, and in the Winter time they stayed inside from the cold. The master sat on a stool with three legs when he was teaching out in the open-air, and the pupils sat round them on the stones for seats. The master was very friendly with the pupils, and they liked him very much.
    When the pupils were writing, they had no pencils, or pens to write with. they had not any paper either to write on,
        1. foirgnimh
    Joan Fehin