School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Bird Lore.
    The Cuckoo is one of the wild birds. Every year the cuckoo comes here, and she goes away again for the Winter. The cuckoo does not make any nest, but she puts her eggs into another birds nest, and that bird hatches them for her. The corn - crake is another bird which goes away to other countries for the Winter.
    Birds' nests are made of moss, sticks, and feathers.
    If the boys rob birds nests it is said that they will get sore hands. The weather can be judged by the birds.
    If the birds fly high it is the sign of good weather. If the bird fly low it is the sign of bad weather.
    Once upon a time a woman was washing clothes on the top of a hill and she had a young child with her. She had the child rolled up with clothes, and she had a piece of meat rolled up in the clothes also. After a while an eagle was passing by, and the eagle smelled the meat. Then the eagle took away the child, and when the old woman looked for the child she was gone.
    Then she went looking for the child around the mountains and around the hills. So after a while she found the child on the top of a hill. The meat was gone and the child was nearly frozen
    Eileen Hogan
    Sallypark, Co. Cork