School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Care of Our Farm Animals
    The farm and domestic animals in my district are cows, horses, donkeys, goats, sheep, pigs, dogs, cats, rabbits and ferrets. The names of some of our cows are, Sunfort Daisy, Sunfort Violet, Sunfort Dewdrop, Sunfort Snowdrop, and Sunfort Eileen. When people are driving cows they say "How, How". When they are driving calves they say "Suc, Suc". When they are calling hens they say "Tuk, Tuk". When they are calling geese they say "Baddy, Baddy", and when they are calling ducks they say "Fion, Fion".
    The house where the cows are kept at night is called a stall. They are bailed in the stall. Sometimes they are tied by the neck, and horns with a rope. If they kick, they are spancelled that is a rope tied around their kind legs. The ropes with which they are tied are not home made, they are always bought. When a bull is very cross he is tied with a chain to a heavy stone or wheel. Sometimes a horse - shoe is nailed outside the stall.
    There are no customs or stories connected with milking cows. In the Winter when the weather is cold the cows are left in the stall at night. Very few people milk their cows in the fields in my district.
    Horses are clipped once or twice a year. The house where they sleep is called a stable. A horse is hung on the door as an emblem of good luck. They get hay, oats, and bran
    Breda Stack
    Knockardbane, Co. Cork