School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. There are two graveyards in the parish one in Liscarroll and the other in Lackeen. One is situated east of Liscarroll in the townland of Lackeen. Liscarroll graveyard is sloping but it is not round in shape. The graveyards are still used for burial purposes. There is a ruin of a monastery in the graveyard in Lackeen where monks lived long ago. There is a ruin of an old church in Liscarroll graveyard. There are trees growing in the graveyards. there are crosses in the graveyards made of stone and marble. There are head stones in the graveyards on which the names of the deceased people are written.
    There are no disused graveyards in the parish, and the people do not remember unbaptised children buried in them. The people remember burials taken place in the graveyards. There is no tradition connected with the local graveyards. The families in this place use certain graveyards outside the parish.
    Bridie Beechinor
    Lackeen, Co. Cork