School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Herbs
    Some herbs which grow on land are poisonous and do much damage to the crops, or to the animals that feed on them. They must be looked upon as "robbers" because they rob the crops of their different means of living, also the farmer, and gardener of their money.
    Here are some poisonous herbs, the garlic, meadow saffron, and water hemlock are poisonous to farm animals. The thistle, and dock cause much trouble in cutting, and in harvesting crops. The Charlock is also a poisonous weed to the crops.
    Herbs are brought to the land in many ways, by means of seeds blown by the wind, or carried in the wool or hair of farm animals, in impure samples of seeds, such as badly cleaned cereal seeds or dirty grass seeds, also in the litter associated with them.
    The dock if rubbed to a sting of a nettle can cure it, Many seeds like the poppy are so small that they are quickly scattered about. They are many seeds in the poppy. A dandelion would cure Rheumatism by squeezing the juice cut of the dandelion into a basin and drinking it.
    The old people thought that the herbs were great for curing diseases and the sufferers were relieved by these cures.
    Brigid Beechinor
    Lackeen, Co. Cork