Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. A Funny Story
    Long ago there lived a man named Bill Lenane who worked for a farmer near Charleville. One day the Mistress of the house gave him fish, and a full plate of gravy for his dinner. After a time she noticed he was eating the fish, and she said "Billy why are you not eating your fish", and he said "I am waiting until the tide goes out maam.
    Here is another old funny story.
    Once there was a wealthy school master, and he was very fond of intoxtcating drink. He was so fond of it, that he wasted all his riches on it, and in the end he became as poor as a church mouse.
    One day as he was passing a public-house he stopped, and read the notice over the door, that the one who made the best verse connected with drink would get twenty pounds and as much drink he would like. He went in, and said "I am dry and very dry
    I would like to taste your honey,
    But if I came in the bees would sting,