Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a cow in Ireland, and she was boasting about herself, and she said to herself one day, how would the winter be over her.
    The month of February came, and the cow was still alive the month of March came and the cow did not die, the month of April came and the cow said that she did not care about April now because it was gone. April got the lone of three days from May, and the first day the cows horns were blown off, and the second day her head was blown off, and the third day her whole body was blown away. April said that it was good enough for her.
    Lizzie Hogan
    Páirc na Saileach, Co. Chorcaí