Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. Local Poets.
    One of the poets who lived in my district formerly was Mr. John Flynn. He lived half ways between Dromina and Freemount. He was over seventy years when he died. I do not know where he is buried, I never heard that his ancestors were poets before him.
    The song he made is "My home near Quilliline". He made the song because he was living near Dromina, which is another name for Quilliline. He composed it in English but not in Irish. This poet was a farmer, and he could read and write. The people looked up on him as being a very good honest man.
    His song is still sung locally. Lion O'Brien is another local poet. Hi is a native of Ballyhea. He is a farmer, a learned scholar and is about fifty years of age. He makes poetry for the Cork Weekly Examiner and gets first prize always. The name of a piece of poetry he made is "Christmas Night in Ireland" and it was very nice.
    Tim and Eddie Neville are poets also and they are brothers. They made a poetry named "The Lime Kiln". They also made a song. "The Committe". Both live in the townland of Knockardbane and are
      1. filíocht
    Mary Brosnahan