School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

walking along the road until she met a man with a white horse, and she asked him for a cure.
    When she came home she gave the cure to the child and it cured the whooping cough.
    It is said that any body by the name of Brennan has a cure for wild fire. The child should be fasting and the person who cures the disease should be fasting also. When the person blows his or her breath on the wild fire, the disease is cured after three mornings.
    There are several cures for a tooth ache. To rub salt to the tooth or to fill the cavity with tabacco. There is a priests' grave in Kilgroggan and if a pinch of earth was taken from his grave and rubbed to the tooth it would cure the tooth ache.
    When a person has a wart he should rub a black snail round it and then put the snail on a thorn, and while the wart is withering the snail is withering. Or to write your name with a purple pencil round the wart. Another cure is to put a bag of stones on the road and whoever picks the bag of stones gets the warts.
    Mary Brosnahan
    Cappanagoul, Co. Cork