School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cuckoo builds no nest but she lays her eggs in another birds nest and when the young cuckoo is born she throws out the other birds on the ground and lets them die with the cold and the hunger. The swallows come to us in spring and goes away in the autumn. Some birds stay with us in Spring such as the swallows, cuckoo, corncrake and they migrate in the autumn.
  2. Thrush is one of the diseases that children get when they are young, and there is a cure for it when they get it. A gander is brought into the house for three mornings and the child is fasting. The beak of the gander is put into the childs mouth and after three mornings the thrush is cured.
    It is said that if you asked a man with a white horse for a cure for the whooping cough and whatever he would tell you do, if you did it, it would cure the whooping cough.
    Once upon a time there was a woman and her child got the whooping cough. She kept
    Mary Brosnahan