School: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (C.), Malla (roll number 12016)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. An Old Story
    Long ago a man named Goban Saor lived in Ireland. He was very clever, but he had a son who was not so clever. One day he gave a sheepskin to his son, and he told him to go to the fair and sell the sheepskin and to bring it home to him and its price.
    He met several buyers at the fair but they only laughed at him when he told them he wanted the skin and its price. While he was walking around he met an old man who was performing all kinds of tricks.
    The old man knew it was the Goban Saor's son. He told him about the sheepskin and he said the first woman he would meet to say to her "God bless your work", and to ask her to buy the skin.
    He met the woman and he said what the old man told him to say. He asked her to buy the skin and to give him the skin and its price. She said she would, she got a scissors and she cut the wool off the sheep. She gave him the bare skin and the price.
    He went home and told his father the story. Then he said "that is the woman for you". He told
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl