School: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. (continued from previous page)
    he asked the time. During the last few minutes the attention of the crowd was taken by some other thing. When the soldier again looked at his watch in was 12.5. Looking to where the old man sat on the bed of rushes he could see nothing wrong. He went forward and said "Well Maurice you are not gone yet" placing his hand on his shoulder. The cold corpse slipped through his hands on to the bed of rushes.
    Maurice Ó Connor was my great great grandfather, my father's great grand father. His father Darby Ó Connor was the first ÓConnor who settled in Lyreaoune about 1730. He came from North Kerry.
    J.D. O' Leary
    Lyredaowen, Co. Cork