School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    an active part in elections. He appears to have taken the unpopular side at the election of a hundred years ago and became so obnoxious that the wags sang a song about him something like the following.
    "Wan night in the winter the Dil came tripping
    To visit Bob Driscoll that lived in Church Lane.
    He rapped and he tapped and he broke in the door
    And in the front window he left not a pane."
    The "song" was almost forgotten until a famous character from Bandon went to live in the house when the song was revived, but with a necessary change of name.
    It is said that during the troubles of 1848 a family named Leary occupied this house. They kept lodgers and also did the washing for strange fisherman
    John OMahony the friend of Smith OBrien and afterwards one of the founders of the Fenian Brotherhood came to Kinsale with