School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. At the side of the Grassy Walk was a Well called the Lepers' Well. The lepers used to drink out of this well long ago. They had not real leperosy at all but a kind of skin disease. They used to go over a short cut to hear Mass at the White Friars' Church which was outside the walls in the present Abbey Graveyard. It was their custom to approach the Church from the South side away from the rest of the congregation who entered by the Main door on the opposite side. The lepers were not allowed inside the church but remained outside and while hearing Mass looked in through a little window. A part of the wall of the old church still remains, and the little window called "Lepers' Peep." There is also a holy water font and a part of the door of the chapel can still be seen.
    Many years ago while a grave was being dug the men found a old weather beaten missal and two candlesticks were also
    Máire Ní Phróinséas
    Athair Mac Suibhne