School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    running to and from Cork. At last the people with whom he lived begged the Priest to remove the curse from the man. He did so and the man stopped running.
  2. There was a little house out by "The Bloody Gap." In this little house Protestants lived. It is said that a man died there, and after his death he turned into a big black dog. Every time these people sat down to their meals this big black dog would come down the chimney and jump on the table. They could eat nothing while this big black dog was before them. The maid servant who was a Catholic told the people of this house that she would not stay in the house any longer if they did not bring the priest to bless the house, so that this black dog would not appear any more. At last the people of the house took her advice and sent for the priest. From that day on the black dog was seen no more.
    Joan Price
    Scilly, Co. Cork