School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. The Market Square of Kinsale is known well to the people of the town by only one name, the Holy Stone. The real Holy Stone is believed to be the Market Cross that was in all old Irish Towns and were all pulled down by Cromwell. Our Market Cross stood at what is now the back of the Potato Market. At that time there was no Courthouse on that spot. It was at some other part of the town. Up to about one hundred years ago a wide drain crossed the Market Square from Market Lane to the Short Quay, so that people should jump across it when the place was crowded.
    Long ago before Pearse St, Emmet Place and the Pier were made, the Holy Stone was the chief business part of the town. During the big fishing seasons all classes of dealers had their goods spread on the ground e.g. clothes, boots and other things required by fishermen also earthenware of different
    Brighidh Bhreathnach
    Kinsale, Co. Cork