School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    the shovel on the fire until it got red hot. Then taking the child out of the cradle, she set it on it. Suddenly the child flew up the chimney and her own baby flew down. After that she bade the woman not to go outside the door again without leaving someone with the baby.
  2. It is said that there is a Fairy Lios in the Folly. It is shaded by Hurtleberries. It is also said that if you went there three nights in succession to pick the hurts you would be kept there.
    Long ago there lived in Cairrig-Óisin a woman named Norie McCarthy. She went to the Lios three nights one after the other to pick the hurts. When she went there the third night she was kept for three days. When she came out of the Lios the people said she was wiser than ever she was before. She could
    Treasa Ní Chochláin