School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    eating some bones. On drawing near he found to his great grief and amazement that they were the remains of his sister.
    He then called upon Heaven for vengeance on the wolves, and immediately they were turned into stones. He took the bones and carried them to the well from which she used to draw the water, and bathed them, and Lo and behold, to his great joy the maiden came to life again.
  2. Saint Finnian used to hear the bells in Rome calling the monks to their office, so that he could always pray at the same time. The Saint used to take very little nourishment because the bread he used to eat was made with water. One day his sister noticed that he was looking very emaciated so she made up her mind to make his bread with Milk. The Saint after eating the bread felt
    Máighread Ní Daibhid
    Athair Mac Suibhne