School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. A house was for sale in the vicinity of Tracton Abbey. It was thought to be on the site of an old Cistercian Monastery and was said to be haunted. Every night at about midnight the chanting of monks was heard. A certain man wished to buy the house, but his family refused to live there on account of the tales they heard of ghosts been seen there. But the father insisted in buying the house saying that as he was stone deaf he could not possibly hear them.
    One night his son Bat, went on business to Crosshaven. He told his father he would come back the short way by the strand.
    Críostína Ní Bhuachalla
    Athair Mac Suibhne