Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    However on his homeward journey the boy was delayed as the tide was fully in and he had to return by the road way. His father, tired of waiting for him went up stairs to bed. He made up his mind not to sleep till his son's return. But he must have dozed a little, for he suddenly felt some-one pulling the bed-clothes from him. Thinking it was his son who had entered the room, he asked him why he did that. On receiving no answer he sat up in bed and looked around him. There was the room lighted up as if for High Mass. He saw a lot of monks in their dull grey habits, and heard them chanting their office sweetly. Cold sweat broke out all over him as he listened. He covered himself up and began to sweat until morning.
    Next day he went to Fr. Goold the Parish Priest and told him about what happened the previous night. The priest came to the house and said Mass there for the souls of the faithful departed. From that day to this nothing strange ever happened in the house.
    Críostína Ní Bhuachalla
    Athair Mac Suibhne