Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of the Elizabethan wars a Spanish vessel was captured by the English off the Irish coast. On board was a clerical student bound for Valladolid to resume his studies. The ship was brought into Kinsale harbour and all the prisoners were thrown into the Blockhouse. The student planned to escape from his captivity so he climbed to the top of the Blockhouse and jumped down on the mud. He then made his way through slush and mud till he at last reached Dunnderrow. There he lost his way and was starving in the woods, when the Roches of Shippool found him. They took him to their castle and nursed him back to life, then got him overseas to his destination. In after years he returned to Ireland and became the Bishop of Elphin.
    1. am
    Foidhne Goslín