Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a giant who lived long ago in Clashmore. He used to eat three pair of bread every day. This day he met a man who bet him he would eat as much as himself. So the giant said "You small man you could not eat three pair of bread every day like I do" "I bet you I could eat six pair," said the man "Come on then," said the giant "and we will try anyway. But the trouble is answered his companion where are we to get all this bread. I have only shilling in my pocket since last night that my wife gave me for a pint. But indeed I am not going to spend it on you and your bread. Is there any shop that sells bread around here." "The nearest shop is Jagoe's Mills", said the giant. "The two of us will go there." So they went to the Mills and when Mr Jagoe heard their story he gave them enough bread and off home they went. They started eating. The giant began first. He ate as fast as he could but for every bite he took the
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Máire Ní Gearailt