Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In later years a crew of a small boat who were coming ashore at the Dock heard a horse galloping at a wild rate down the hill from the Churchyard. As the galloping drew near to the quay the men expected to see a horse. But no horse was visible. The noise stopped a moment. Again it rang out as if the horse was charging up the hill.
    Gioll Ruadh an Dúna, nó Capall an Mheadhon Oidhche. Old inhabitants at the Old Head say that a spirit horseman used to gallop from the Dún near the Lighthouse down to Dooneen Strand. On one occasion he stopped a man asked him to lift the horses hooves. The man looked at the shoes They were made of shining gold. "Cathain a bheidh siad caithte"? arsan marchach?" "Ní bheidh siad caithte go deó," ars' an fear eile.
    "Ó! Faire faire" arsan marchach and off he went on his lonely gallop.
    Séamus Breathnach