School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. Mount Long Castle stands close to the rocks of Oyster Haven. It was one time a most beautiful building with towers and pointed gables built with brown and white stone and surrounded with orchards and gardens. In the banquetting hall there were upon the walls figures of the Twelve Apostles, a stag hunt, also an image of the Lady Long.
    This castle was built by John Long in the year 1631. All went well with him for ten years. He went to Mass in the new Church he built near by. He hunted and feasted and was kind to his tenants, but the English in Kinsale were jealous of him. To save himself he joined the men who were sworn to fight for Faith and Fatherland. These Irish men fixed their camp between Mount Long and Belgooly. They planned to drive the English out of Kinsale. Men went out from Kinsale to help in the fight and the Friars invested all these Irish soldiers in the Scapular.
    When Cromwell got the upper hand John
    Brighidh Breathnach