School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Fossig as well as at Cros an Aifrinn. One touching story about this lonely glen where people congregated at Mass is that throughout the whole year winter and summer the song of the blackbird is never silent. Is it the same blackbird that has sung there down through all the ages or does one blackbird take the place of another? Nobody knows. But like the tradition that angels always keep guard at the Mass Rocks the music of this songster is believed to trill through the silence of the rugged lonely glen no matter what changes may happen.
    Fuaras an sgéal so induí díreach ó fhear do bhí ag obair ar thaobh an bhothair in aice Cros an Aifrinn.
  2. Besides. the Fossig several other places around Kinsale are mentioned in connection with the celebration of Mass during the time of persecution. At Prehane Point is a hollow that you will not notice until you walk
    Foidhne Goslín
    Unknown