School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the gate. Probably the spot where the chalice was found in the exact site of the altar. After the Cromwellian wars the Carmelites built a chapel in the Paddock. It was only a thatched cabin standing against a mud fence. When later they had to leave this place, the Friars took refuge in the country and in quieter times built a chapel on the Lower Catholic Walk. In the course of time this chapel was enlarged twice. That is to say there were three changes made before the present Church was erected on the same ground. Part of the new Church is built on a wall of the old Chapel. This wall is made of soft stone and clay mortar.