Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over ninety years ago a Scotch building company came to Kinsale and bought out one of the most beautiful spots on the Lower road, commanding a view of the harbour, river, and James' Fort. They started work by making two roads to the site, and commenced to build the hotel on a magnificent style. No money nor labour was spared and the building which went on for over two years consisted of rooms of every size and description, verandas, paths and steps leading down to boat houses and on to the sea. People came from all parts of the country to see the building but one day an old man came along and told them it was finished. They looked at him in surprise and thought that he was mad and told him to go away. The work went on until the evening and the next day a gentleman
    Elizabeth Lombard
    Kinsale, Co. Cork