School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    celebrated is named Páirchiní an Aifrinn (Fieldeen of the Mass) near the bridle path, "Boithrín an Cómhgair" leading to Browne's Mills. A story is told about this place. While the priest was saying Mass in the above mentioned field, the priest-hunters seized him. This incident is said to have occurred late in the life of Captain Caple that is early in the eighteenth, century.
  2. Once a Priest was going on a sick call. On the road he met a man on horse back who jeered at him as he hurried past. But the Priest continued at a quick pace to the house where the sick person lived. The man alighting from his horse ran with him.
    The Priest then turned to him and said that he would run faster than ever he himself ran. From that day on the man started
    Joan Price