School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    burned them red hot with furze fires. On windy days the smoke from the Brick Fields blew in grey clouds across the river. Up the channel were rowed four oared boats loaded with fish, sand, stone or farm produce from Cúir eacha[?] intended for the market. In this way was brought the stone for the building of the new Parish Church over a hundred years. The stone was quarried from the rocks at the offside of the door, loaded into these small craft, landed at the Double Ditch Quay, and from there carted to Blind Gate and the town. Many a dark night while everybody slept except the smugglers French goods landed at Sanycove were rushed on pack horses across the fields, dropped into waiting boats and these discharged their cargoes either at the Double Ditch or Tig na Spride. At ebb tide different pictures could be seen on Ballinacubby Strand. At night it might be the boys turning out after their day's work for a game of hurling, and putting such spirit into the pastime that their shouts used to echo from the surrounding hills. But
    Brighidh Breathnach