School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    similar to the hood-cloaks of the present day. On week days they wore brown cashmere dresses, black lustre aprons, scarf shawls (which were bought-made and which cost a guinea) black knitted stockings, and "Siobháníns" (small shoes.)
    The bonnets which they wore were ironed with a "tally-iron", something like a curling tongs of the present day, and their colours were black, white, and purple. Some of them were made differently to others; Mrs. Ryan told me that in the bonnets she wore there was a row of "quilling" (the cloth was made into little ridges) at each side and one on the top, and they were ironed with a "quilling iron" (this was also like a curling tongs.)
    They also wore "dallmans"; they were only worn at a wedding or at a funeral; they were made of "sateen" and there were four pleats in the back of them. In some of them there was a little hood which could be put on the head, and they were bordered with beads.
    The tailors in this village were:
    Con Reilly, who was living in an old house in Mill Street, was a brother to