School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    house in Main Street. Their forge was situated at the back of the house, and they made all the nails that were needed in the construction of Lettercolum House, now the Convent. William Allman was the father of the late George Allman N.T. Courtmacsherry, who was buried about a year ago. He had another son, John Allman, N.T Cork, who died some years ago. Two of his daughters still live in Cork.
    Tom Calnan "a cooper" lived in Hurley's house in Mill Street. He was known as "Tom the Cooper."
    A forge, the property of Con Sweeney was situated opposite the old school in Abbey Street or "the factory."
    Jack Hegarty of Clashfliuch (three miles west of Timoleague) made baskets and panniers from reeds growing by the riverside. He made the baskets and panniers in the house of the person that wanted them, as it was much easier and cheaper.
    A house where lime was burned was situated at Maraboro' Timoleague. It was owned by the O' Moores' who lived where Andrew Deasy now lives. The "bóithrín" where the house was situated is called "The Kiln."
    Máire Airt
    Hannah Tobin