School: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (roll number 7442)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
Sr. Patrick

and his wife gave him bread and cheese and gave him a drink in a can.
    One day while he was sitting under a tree a fairy appeared to him. She asked him what he was doing. " I am eating my dinner." he said and began to grumble. "Ah!" said the fairy, "I suppose what you want is more money in your pocket and less trouble in getting it." He said, "That is just what I want. " "Then," said the fairy,"If I were to fill that little can of yours would it please you." "Indeed it would" replied the man and for a moment his face was smiling. The fairy touched the can and it was full of gold. He was delighted at first then his face got cross again. He gave a sigh and said, "Dear me isn't it a pity my can is so small. I thank you heartily but if it be all the came to you I would rather have a larger can, may I run
    Mrs J. Bergin