Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

Games I play
    The games I play are:- Indoor, hide-and-go-seek, letting round the button, musical chairs, old maid, Jenny Joe, look one, the outdoor games are:- foot-ball, hand-ball, the den pitch and toss and blowing soap bubbles, and when the weather permits, snow-balling, sliding on ice, making snow men. In Spring, my companions and I spend some time bird-nesting, in Summer, e spin tops on the dry road, roll in the hay, pick wild flowers, paling jackstones, and marbles, pitch and toss. In Autumn we gather nuts to play "conquering", pick blackberries to make jam, gather haws and go picking mushrooms for to make "ketch-up". In winter we make bird cradles to catch black-birds. and thrushes, track hares in the snow, go out hunting with hounds, and during the long winter nights, tell stories, and
    A. Rushe
    Shankill, Co. Roscommon