Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

A Religious Story
    About one hundred years ago there was a little woman from the County Mayo who came to perform a station at Tubbermurry well. She lodged in one of the houses in the locality of the well, and she told the people of the house her story. Some years before that, she said she would do a station at Tubbermurry, her little girl, who was listening to her, said she would go with her. Before she did the station, the little girl died, and there was a cleave of small potatoes left in the fire. place of the bed room, and every night, after the little girl's death, that he mother went up to the bedroom, she saw ten little fingers coming up every night. through the potatoes. This went on for some time, and at last, the mother went to the little girl's grave, dug up her bones, put them in a little bag and came to Tubbermurry to perform her station. She lodged in some house near the well, and before she went in, she stuck the bag into a stack of straw. A boy, belonging to the
    Alphonsus Rushe
    An tSeanchill, Co. Ros Comáin