School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages take place most frequently in my locality during Shrovetide. The month considered unlucky to get married is May, and the unlucky days are Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays. Matches are made in my locality and sometimes the girl or boy getting married has either money or a house and land, the bigger the place the bigger the fortune. Stock is sometimes given in lieu of money. On the wedding day the bride is supposed to have something borrowed and something blue, something old and something new, and if she cries it is a sign of luck. No friend of the bridegroom is supposed to come to the marriage ceremony uninvited as it is unlucky, and when they return home after being married, the two must come in together on the door. if one is after the other, that one is supposed to die first. Then if it rains it is unlucky too, as the
    Alphonsus Rushe
    An tSeanchill, Co. Ros Comáin