School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

Local Happening\Several old people tell a story about a man int he locality of Lismacool, it happened 70 years ago
    It was the night of the twelve candles, 6th January, when the majority of the Irish people light 12 candles, generally rush ones, in honor of the twelve apostles.
    This is the story:-
    The woman of the house said to her husband, about 4 o'clock in the evening:- Now, Pat don't go rambling any place until we light the 12 candles, "12 rogues" sea Pat, and with that 12 lights appeared around the candle she had lighted on the table. The old people used to say that Pat didn't go rambling any more until the 12 candles were lighted. Lismacool is in the parish of Elphin and Co. Roscommon.
    JohnHOlmes (80)
    Caldra.