Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

A Football Match
    About sixty years ago, I was told there was a football tournament organised by the shopkeepers in Elphin. The prize, for the team who won, was a silver cup. The match was played in a field near the town of Elphin. The names of the teams competing were the Croke, (the Croke were composed of men from this locality) and the Sun-bursts (they were men from Kiltevan) There were 21 men kicking on each side, the best and most powerful men in each team were picked, it was simply between town lands, the Croke won the match, the players who won fame at the match were:- Thomas Flanagan, Clogher, Pete Mulvehil, (who had only one hand, and was called the one handed chief) Mantua. Hugh McDermott, and Thomas McGreevy goal keeper. I could not get the score, but an Admirer of the Croke made a poem about their
    A. Rushe
    An tSeanchill, Co. Ros Comáin