Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

1. Famine Times
    The Great Famine affected this district very much,as the distrcit was very thickly populated before it. There are any amount of sites of old houses and gardens pointed out where people lived with their families before the Famine. The blight which was never known in Ireland before,appeared in one night , when the blossoms were on the stalks,the potatoes rotted in the ground,and the poeple re-dug the soil a second time to get the small potatoes to eat.The next year they had no seed,and they sowed the buds of the potatoes , and some of them grew small potatoes ,these buds were sowed like grain,the people were driven to eat dock leaves and they used to roast raw turnips , to try to make a meal. There is a house in Raheen where there is a very large pot,and the full of the pot Indian meal porridge used to be made and brought out to the yard and left on a big flag
    1. am
    A. Rushe