Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

My Home District
    The name of my townland is Ballyroddy in the parish of Elphin, and barony of Frenchpark. There are sixteen families and about fifty people. The family name most common is Byrne. With the exception of two slated, the houses are thatched. The townland got its name from the number of families called Roddy, who lived there in former times. There are two or three people over seventy, and three over eighty in the townland. None of them know any Irish, but they can tell stories in English:-
    Mr Bernard Lowe
    Ballyroddy,
    Elphin.
    Mr James Byrne (Senr.)
    Ballyroddy
    Elphin
    Houses were more numerous formerly, and there are five houses in ruins. Several people went to America, England and Australia from here, in times gone by, and returned with money, bought farms, built houses on them, and settled down.
    M. Roddy
    Ní fios