Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

Years agos there lived in parish of Thurles a friar, and the people called him "Báirin Ruadh".

Years ago there lived in the parish of Thurles a friar, and the people called him "Báirin Ruadh. There was a fool living in the place and one day he bought clothes from a man the name of Nicholson and when the friar saw him he asked why he wore these clothes because their owner was burning in hell. Then the fool ran back to the shop and threw in the clothes saying he could not keep them because their owner was burning in hell. The shopkeeper asked him who told him that and he said it was the friar. Then the shopkeeper got up a big dinner for the next Sunday and invited the friar. While they were all sitting at the table the man came over to the friar and put a gun on his shouldre and asked him why he said his father was in hell. The friar said again "he is in hell." Then the man said he would shoot him if he was not able to prove to him that his father was in hell. Then the friar began to read and gave a whistle he read again and gave another whistle. Then the man's father came into the room with chains all round him and spitting fire, and the friar asked him where he was when he gave the first whistle. The man said "I was chained in hell. "Where were you when I gave the second whistle. I was lossening in hell. "Where were you when I gave the third whistle I was coming in the door" Then the friar said to the
    Angela Brennan
    A. Maher