Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the houses. The chimney was mostly made of clay and wattles. There was many a house without glass. They used to put pieces of boards in the openings or paper. The floor was mostly made of stones and clay.
  2. Thatched houses were in this district long ago. Poor people used to thatch their houses with rushes and the farmers with straw. There used to be settle-beds in the corner of the kitchen. The mud wall houses were made of sods and plastered with mud and roofed with thatch. The front of the chimney was made of timber. It was also made of wattles and plastered with mud. A small cabin would only have a door and no window. The old floors were made of yellow clay. They used to mix the yellow clay with water and let it harden. They walls were made of yellow clay. Nearly all the houses had only a kitchen and the rich people had a kitchen and a room. Half-doors were common in the district in olden times. Half-doors are not
        1. buildings
    Thomas Coogan