Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Uskerty. It is situated in the parish of Muckalee, in the Barony of Fassidinan in Co Kilkenny. The names of some ofthe fields on my father's farm are the House Field, so called because there was a house in it long ago. Another field is called the "Burrow Garden" because there is a burrow near it. The "kiln field" is so called because there is a kiln in that field. The "Well Field" because there is a well in it. "Jimmy Donnell's" because it was bought from a man named Jimmy Donnell. The "Furry HIll" becaue there are furze growing on it. The "Barley Field" so called because barley grows in it. "Smithstown" because it is in Smithstown. "Conway's Field" because it wa bought from Mr. Conway. The "Rushy Fields" because rushes grow in it. There are other fields called the "big field" the "páirchín". The "Long Garden" the "Stony Inch" the "Hill" the "Paddock" the "Glen" the "Raheen" and "the field beside the wood". All those fields are in the townsland of Uskerty.
    The names of some of the streams are "tobar táidhg" and "tobar cruithar." "Casey's HIll" is so called because Casey's live near it. The "Barrack Hill" because Coolcullen barrack is near it. "Brennan's Hill"
    Uskerty, Co. Kilkenny
    Mary Coogan